Universities’ wicketkeeper-batter Georgia Redmayne has capped off an outstanding year in the McDonald’s Sydney Women’s Grade competition, taking out the Kingsgrove Sports First Grade Player of the Year award at the Sydney Cricket Association Women’s Premier’s Dinner at Bankstown Sports Club on Saturday (May 7).

Redmayne was the stand out batter of the 2015/16 First Grade competition, taking a clean sweep of the batting awards with a batting aggregate  of 656 runs at an average of 82.00.

The Lendlease Breakers squad member finished the season nearly 200 runs clear of the next best batter in total runs scored for the regular season.

Both Grand Finalists were represented in the bowling awards, with Gordon’s Hannah Trollip taking home the bowling average award (22 wickets at 7.50), while Bankstown Sports’ Emma Newman claimed the most wickets with 29 scalps during the regular season.

Gordon’s Heidie Cheadle received the Christina Matthews Shield as First Grade Wicketkeeper of the Year, finishing the season with six catches and 19 stumpings.

Despite missing the First Grade Grand Final, Universities was awarded the Club Championship, while Northern District received the Spirit of Cricket award.

Bankstown Sports’ Sue Fairhurst received the Second Grade Player of the Year award after scoring 624 runs at 78.00, including an unbeaten 174.

Fairhurst has now won the Second Grade Player of the Year award twice in the last three seasons.

After an enormous year with the bat that saw her dismissed just three times in 11 innings, Universities’ Katrina Serena has taken out the Third Grade Player of the Year award.

Serena hit 442 runs at a massive average of 147.33. She was not out eight times with a highest score of 74.

Universities wicketkeeper Maddy Darke has earned the Trish Langford Trophy as the Brewer Shield (U/17) Player of the Year after an impressive year with the bat, as well as behind the stumps.

Darke led the Brewer Shield for runs, scoring 329 at an enormous average of 109.67, the keeper-batter was pipped for the batting average award by teammate Olivia Porter (259 runs at 129.50).

Darke also took 10 catches, a stumping and a run out behind the stumps, to earn the U/17 Player of the Year title.

McDonald’s Sydney Women’s Grade Award Winners:

First Grade Awards

Bowling Ave: Hannah Trollip – Gordon (22 wickets at 7.50)

Bowling Agg: Emma Newman – Bankstown Sports (29 wickets)

Batting Ave: Georgia Redmayne – Universities (82.00)

Batting Agg: Georgia Redmayne – Universities (656 runs)

Christina Matthews Shield for First Grade Wicketkeeper: Heidi Cheadle – Gordon (25 dismissals)

Kingsgrove Sports First Grade Player of the Year: Georgia Redmayne – Universities (1181 points)

T20 Premiers: Bankstown Sports

First Grade Premiers: Bankstown Sports

Second Grade Awards

Bowling Ave: Courtney Green – St George-Sutherland (28 wickets at 7.75)

Bowling Agg: Jaclyn Vickery – St George-Sutherland (29 wickets)

Batting Ave: Sue Fairhurst – Bankstown Sports (78.00)

Batting Agg: Sue Fairhurst – Bankstown Sports (624 runs)

Wicketkeeper: Michelle Rigney – St George-Sutherland (13 dismissals)

Player of the Year: Sue Fairhurst – Bankstown Sports (1149 points)

T20 Premiers: St George-Sutherland

Premiers: St George-Sutherland

Third Grade Awards

Bowling Ave: Rene Hebden – Universities (14 wickets at 3.14)

Bowling Agg: Susan Shaw – St George-Sutherland (19 wickets)

Batting Ave: Katrina Serena – Universities (147.33)

Batting Agg: Katrina Serena – Universities (442 runs)

Wicketkeeping: Sarah Healy – Universities (12 dismissals)

Player of the Year: Katrina Serena – Universities (822 points)

T20 Premiers: St George-Sutherland

40-Over Premiers: St George-Sutherland

Brewer Shield (U/17) Awards

Bowling Ave: Taylah Knight – St George-Sutherland (10 wickets at 4.00)

Bowling Agg: Stella Campbell – Universities (14 wickets)

Batting Ave: Olivia Porter – Universities (129.50)

Batting Agg: Maddy Darke – Universities (754 runs)

Wicketkeeping: Maddy Darke – Universities (11 dismissals)

The Trish Langsford Award (Brewer Shield Player of the Year): Maddy Darke – Universities (754)

Brewer Shield Twenty20 Premiers: Universities

Brewer Shield 40-Over Premiers: Universities

Club Championship: Universities

Spirit of Cricket: Northern District

Bob Curtin Umpires Award: Yardley Polsen - Campbelltown-Camden