Selectors have chosen the two NSW Metropolitan squads to compete at the Male Under 17 State Challenge in Coffs Harbour, August 16-18.

Twenty-six players have been selected including two squads of 13 players, the Metro Sixers and Thunder. The State Challenge acts as a final selection trial for the Under 17 National Championships in October.

ACT/NSW Country will also select two squads, the Country Sixers and Thunder. The State Challenge will take place at Coffs Harbour International Stadium No. 2 and 3.

Two of the players selected for Metro, batsman Ryley Smith (Thunder) and ambidextrous allrounder Niv Radhakrishnan (Sixers), represented the Australian Under 16s against the Pakistan Under 16s in Dubai during January.

Each of the four teams will play three matches during the carnival.

The NSW Metro Under 17 squad for the nationals is to be announced the week following the State Challenge.

Cricket NSW Metropolitan Coaching and Talent Manager, Gavan Twining, said the matches were the ideal test of skills in match conditions leading into the national titles.

“All of the players have been training since June to give themselves the best chance to prepare for these upcoming games,” said Twining.

The selection process started in April at the Under 16 State Challenge, Raby Sports Complex, with a preliminary 22-player squad named proceeding that carnival.

“We have two very balanced Metro teams and look forward to seeing good competition against the Country players.

“The fantastic facilities up in Coffs Harbour will allow the best players to flourish and perform well.”

Metro Sixers

Jordan

Watson

Penrith

Corey

Miller

Northern District

Niv

Radhakrishnan

Hawkesbury

Gaurav

Dogra

Blacktown

Ethan

Jamieson

St George

Lachlan

Shaw

Sydney

Joel

Davies

Manly

Jake

Di Tommaso

Blacktown

William

Salzmann

Campbelltown-Camden

Joshua

Seward

Manly

Ellis

Sherriff

Sydney

Marcus

Jones

Blacktown

Sam

Schembri-Green

Gordon

Coach

Anthony Clark

 

Metro Thunder

Ryley

Smith

Penrith

Yianni

Theodorakopoulos

Blacktown

Flynn

Farquharson

Mosman

Ethan

Deal

Sutherland

Patrick

Xie

Parramatta

Max

Glen

Eastern Suburbs

Adam

Cavenor

North Sydney

Liam

Doddrell

Penrith

Jack

Nisbet

Sydney

Nathan

Sequeira

Gordon

Alex

Van Vugt

Eastern Suburbs

Yash

Patel

Northern District

Lachlan

Beasley

Hawkesbury

Coach

Grant Lambert