The ACT/NSW Country squads to contest the Male Under 17 State Challenge, middle of next month, have been named.

Two squads of 13 players, the Country Sixers and Thunder, were selected to compete in Coffs Harbour from August 16-18. The State Challenge is a final selection trial for the Under 17 National Championships in October.

The State Challenge will feature four teams, including two from Metropolitan NSW, Metro Sixers and Thunder.

Coffs Harbour International Stadium No. 2 and 3 are the venues for the three-day carnival involving three matches for each team.

Among the 26 cricketers chosen include Lismore batsman Charles Mitchell (Country Sixers), who claimed the Warren Smith Medal as Country Player of the Under 16 State Challenge in April.

It was second successive season Mitchell had won the medal. He averaged over 70 across those three days at Raby Sports Complex, Campbelltown.

Greg McLay, Cricket NSW Coaching and Talent Specialist for Riverina/Western zone, said the State Challenge represents an exciting time for players and coaches.

“It heralds the start of another great season of cricket and given the talent that will be on show from both the Metropolitan and ACT/NSW Country, we all have every reason to be excited,” McLay said.

“The ACT/NSW Country boys really relish these sorts of opportunities as they don’t have too many of them in a season.

“Our Metro ‘brothers’ always provide high quality opposition and I’m sure the ACT Country boys will respond well to that challenge.

“It’s going to be a really difficult task to select (the teams for Nationals) such is the depth of players with real quality at this State Challenge.”

Country Sixers

Harry Townsend

Central Coast

Charles Mitchell

North Coastal

Reuben Moyle

North Coastal

Blake Weymouth

Western

Tom Connolly

North Coastal

Mitchell Korn

North Coastal

Blake Smith

Greater Illawarra

Karan Katli

Central Coast

Aidan Cahill

Newcastle

Nick Toohey

Central Coast

Ethan McLachlan

Newcastle

Brady Toniello

North Coastal

Landan Price

Central Northern


Country Thunder

Jack Hartigan

Newcastle

Jayden Zahra-Smith

Greater Illawarra

Tim Martin

North Coastal

Tom Kellar

ACT/Southern Districts

Jared Humphreys

North Coastal

Tom Coady

Western

Josh Mills

Riverina

Ethan Fitzpatrick

ACT/Southern Districts

Connor Cook

North Coastal

Jack Sylvester

Central Northern

Harry McGregor

Western

Dylan Smith

Central Northern

Harrison Nemme

North Coastal