The four squads to compete at the Male Under 15 State Challenge, at Blacktown International Sportspark from 15 to 16 December, have been announced.

Two squads each from ACT/NSW Country and NSW Metropolitan have been chosen for the State Challenge which will act as a selection trial for the Under 15 National Championships in February.

The State Challenge represents an important progression from the Cricket NSW Youth Championships which has been introduced for the first time this season.

The Youth Championships see players represent their Metropolitan or Country zones in their age group.

Male Under 15 State Challenge squads

Metro Sixers

First name

Surname

Association

Akshat

Mishra

Camden

Damion

Pin

North Shore

Daniel

Gauci

Blacktown City

Edson

Whattam

Penrith

James

Moore

Canterbury and Western Suburbs

Joel

Wright

Parramatta

Kyle

Wheeler

Hawkesbury

Luke

Callanan

North Shore

Nicholas

Freedman

Blacktown City

Rafael

McMillan

St George

Sam

Konstas

St George

Tom

Straker

Sutherland

Head Coach – Dean Burke

 

Metro Thunder

First name

Surname

Association

Adam

Coombs

Sutherland

Aikaansh

Ahi

Blacktown City

Cameron

Tunks

Hornsby Ku-ring-gai and Hills District

Charlie

Anderson

North Shore

Trysten

Kennedy

North Shore

Harjas

Singh

Bankstown

Jonah

Trope

South Eastern

Manoj

Weerasingham

Camden

Matthew

Sidhu

North Shore

Ryan

Hicks

Hawkesbury

Toby

Laughton

Manly

Will

McFadden

Hornsby Ku-ring-gai and Hills District

Head Coach – Cameron Weir

 

Country Sixers

First name

Surname

Zone

Lachlan

Carlyle

North Coast

Cameron

Claridge

Newcastle

Bryce

Cook

North Coast

Zac

Craig

Central North

Joseph

Gillard

Newcastle

Bailey

Lidgard

Central Coast

Benjamin

Livingstone

Central North

Edward

Montgomery

Central North

Tyler

Searle

Central Coast

Daniel

Thompson

Central Coast

Troy

Turner

North Coast

Jack

Wakely

North Coast

Coach – Brett Rankin

 

Country Thunder

First name

Surname

Zone

Anthony

Atlee

Western

Lyndon

Coward

Greater Illawarra

Alec

Dobson

Greater Illawarra

Hayden

Forner

Riverina

William

Hoy

Greater Illawarra

Blake

Kreuzberger

Western

Lachlan

Malcolm

Greater Illawarra

Oli

Needham

Greater Illawarra

Jake

Scott

Riverina

Ben

Signor

Riverina

Victor

Strange

Greater Illawarra

Will

Watson

Greater Illawarra

Coach – Steve Davies

 

The draw for the State Challenge will be as follows:

Sunday 15 December

Match 1: Metro Sixers v Country Sixers

Blacktown International Sportspark No. 1 – 10am start

Match 2: Metro Thunder v Country Thunder

Blacktown International Sportspark No. 1 – 10am start

Monday 16 December

Match 3: Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2 – BISP 1 – 9am start

Match 4: Loser Match 1 v Loser Match 2 – BISP 2 – 9am start

All matches will be 50 overs per side.