New South Wales umpire Ben Treloar won the George Borwick Memorial Award for a third time on Saturday night at the 2018/19 NSW Cricket Umpires' and Scorers’ Association Annual Dinner and Awards at Bankstown Sports Club.

The George Borwick Award is the highest honour for any member umpire of the Association. Treloar won the award for the second time in three summers.

He averaged 4.72 out of a possible five match assessment marks from First Grade captains. Treloar also maintained perfect attendance and availability for matches throughout the NSW Premier Cricket season.

Treloar was also a member of the Cricket Australia Supplementary Umpire Panel in 2018/19.

With 210 people in attendance, the NSWCUSA celebrated a successful season. Key highlights included the appointment of 10 umpires to national finals, as well as one umpire and two scorers making international debuts.

National Panel Umpire Gerard Abood made his One-Day International debut at the Adelaide Oval, during November, when Australia played South Africa. Scorers Kay Wilcoxon and Ian Wright made their Test match and T20 International debuts in the respective matches between Australia and India at the SCG.

Special presentations were made to umpire Claire Polosak for her appointment to the England and India semi-final of the International Cricket Council Women’s World T20 in Antigua during November, and Brian Walker from Wagga Wagga, who stood in his 800th match during the season.

The Edward Frederick (Ted) Wykes OAM Association Medal, the Borwick equivalent for NSWCUSA Affiliated Associations, was presented to North Coast umpire Rob Pye.

Pye beat an outstanding selection of nominees, from around the state, to win the award for the first time.

Brothers Cricket Club scorer Judy Disson won the Malcolm Gorham Scorer's Award.

Disson scores in the Grafton District Services Club Premier League conducted by the Clarence River Cricket Association.

Keith Shannon was awarded the Alan Marshall Medal for rookie umpire of the year, capping off a memorable first season in Premier Cricket, that featured a Third Grade debut on the back of an average captain’s mark of 4.38.

Members and guests were entertained by former Australian, NSW Blues and Tasmanian cricketer, now media personality, Ed Cowan who shared stories about his cricketing journey and umpires he came across throughout his career.

Sydney Cricket Club fast bowler Nic Bills was a superb Master of Ceremonies for the evening. His trademark quick wit was appreciated by all.

Bathurst umpire Graeme Glazebrook was again awarded the Kevin Pye Medal.

This is the fourth season in a row that Glazebrook has been recognised as Country Umpire of the Year. He was appointed to both the T20 and One-Day National Finals of the Men’s Division at the Australian Country Cricket Championships.

Glazebrook was also appointed to the Final of the Plan B Regional Bash at the SCG, early 2019, as well as the NSW Country Championships Final in Wollongong.

The Sydney Cricket Association Panel Medals were handed out on the evening, recognising the best umpires in each five Grades of NSW Premier Cricket, as assessed by all captains. Darren Goodger took out the Panel One Medal, for a record ninth time and the fourth successive season, with an average captain’s mark of 4.97.

The Panel Two Medal was jointly awarded, for only the second time in history, to Bede Sajowitz and Andrew Yarad, who both finished the season with average captain’s marks of 4.66. It was the first Panel Medal for each umpire.

After a few years officiating in the Sydney Shires competition, umpire Clay Finnemore claimed the Panel Three Medal in his first full season of Premier Cricket.

Finnemore was a deserving winner with an average captain’s mark of 4.48.

The Panel Four Medal was won by Greg Carmock, one of the most enthusiastic umpires in the NSWCUSA, with an average mark of 4.42 across the 10 matches he umpired in Sydney Cricket Association competitions.

Association Awards

George Borwick Memorial Award

Ben Treloar

The top 6 finalists in the George Borwick Memorial Award –

Vince Calabro

Darren Foster

Geoff Garland

Bob McGregor

Sharad Patel

Ben Treloar

Ted Wykes Medal – Affiliated Association Award

Rob Pye (Far North Coast Cricket Umpires’ Association)

Kevin Pye Medal – Country Umpire of the Year

Graeme Glazebrook

Alan Marshall Medal – Most Outstanding First Year Umpire

Keith Shannon

Malcolm Gorham Scorers' Award

Judy Disson (Brothers Cricket Club – Grafton)

NSW Premier Cricket Panel Awards

The Umpire of the Year in each Grade was determined by the marks allocated by captains in each match.

Panel 1  Darren Goodger

Panel 2 – Bede Sajowitz & Andrew Yarad

Panel 3 – Clay Finnemore

Panel 4 – Greg Carmock

Special Recognitions

Gerard Abood – One-Day International debut as an umpire – Australia v. South Africa, Adelaide Oval, 9 November 2019

Claire Polosak – ICC Women’s World T20 Semi-Final – India v. England, Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, Antigua, 22 November 2018

Kay Wilcoxon – Test match debut as a scorer – Australia v India, SCG, 3-7 January 2019

Ian Wright – International T20 debut as a scorer – Australia v India, SCG, 25 November 2018

Umpires – National Finals

The Association struck a medallion to recognise each umpire who stood in a National Final this season. These were presented at the Annual Dinner –

Gerard Abood – BBL Final (Melbourne)

Vince Calabro – Under 15 Male National Championships Final (Sunshine Coast)

Berend du Plessis – Under 17 Male National Championships Final (Brisbane)

Graeme Glazebrook – Australian Country Cricket Championships  Men’s One-Day (Shepparton)

Graeme Glazebrook – Australian Country Cricket Championships  Men’s T20 (Shepparton)

Daniel Moran – NICC Men’s Final (Alice Springs)

Troy Penman – Under 19 Male National Championships Final (Adelaide)

Diana Venter – Under 15 Female National Championships Final (Adelaide)

Country Umpire Representative Panel Cap Presentation

There was one member in attendance who had made their first appearance on the Country Umpire Representative Panel and he was acknowledged with the presentation of a cap from Country Cricket NSW.

Cap no. 52 – Anthony Hobson

Years of Service

The following members who achieved milestones in terms of years of membership, with the presentation of an Association Lapel Badge to commemorate the mark –

10 years membership

  Greg Davidson, Damian McGovern, Kedar Oza, Rob Pye, David Smith and Adrian Tham.

 

15 years membership

  Paul Dilley, James Figallo, Tony Hackett, Pat Kerin OAM, Balvinder Kumar and Graham Moon.

 

20 years membership

Roger Ridgway and Ken Shaw.

25 years membership

  Darren Goodger, Stephen Poole and Owen Ridge.

 

30 years membership

  Tom Iceton.

 

Match Certificates

The following members achieved milestones in terms of matches officiated (SCA unless otherwise stated) –

100 matches

  Grahame Bell, Berend du Plessis, Graeme Fleming (Georges River St. George District Cricket Umpires’ League), Simon Lightbody, Daniel Moran (Newcastle District CUA), John Pearce (Coffs Harbour & District CUSA), Troy Penman and Glen Stubbings.

 

150 matches

  Paul Farrell, Kedar Oza and Bob Shield.

 

250 matches

  Dennis Chaplin (Wagga Wagga District CUA), Steve Eccles (Upper Hunter CUSA) and Andrew Hamilton.

 

300 matches

  Ken Buckland.

 

350 matches

  Darren Goodger.

 

400 matches

  Kevin McFarlane (Sydney Women’s CUA) and Rodger Ridgway (Georges River St. George District Cricket Umpires’ League)

 

450 matches

  Graham Moon (Wagga Wagga District CUA)

 

500 matches

  Tony Hackett (Wagga Wagga District CUA)

 

550 matches

  Pat Kerin (Cootamundra CUA)

 

800 matches

  Brian Walker (Wagga Wagga District CUA)

 

Representative Umpires and Scorers

The following umpires who were appointed to officiate representative matches during the season were recognised –

Gerard Abood, Ken Buckland, Vince Calabro, Greg Carmock, Dennis Chaplin, Andrew Coates, Rick Crocono, Gary Crombie, David Cullen, John De Lyall, Gaurav Desai, Paul Dilley, Berend du Plessis, Steve Eccles, Michelle Evans, James Figallo, Darren Foster, Geoff Garland, Graeme Glazebrook, Sue Gregory, Tim Gumbleton, Tony Hackett, Andrew Hamilton, Anthony Hobson, Elisabeth Houston, Pat Kerin OAM, Chris King, Keiran Knight, Sathish Kumar, Simon Lightbody, Margaret Marshall, Ross McKim, Russell Miles, Daniel Moran, Graham Moon, Ryan Nelson, Marc Nickl, Kedar Oza, Sharad Patel, John Pearce, Troy Penman, Claire Polosak, Rob Pye, Bede Sajowitz, Neil Smith, Ben Treloar, Tony Wilds, Diana Venter, John Williams, Andrew Yarad and Tanvir Zakaria.

The following scorers who were appointed to officiate representative matches during the season were recognised –

Christine Bennison, Judy Disson, Adrian Tham, Kay Wilcoxon, Sue Woodhouse and Ian Wright.