Several of the best and most committed umpires and scorers in New South Wales were recently recognised during the annual dinner of the New South Wales Cricket Umpires' and Scorers’ Association at Bankstown Sports Club.

The 2017-18 season for the state’s officials culminated amid an atmosphere of great spirit and camaraderie.

The event was attended by 178 members and guests. NSW Blues reserve gloveman Jay Lenton, provided a polished performance as master of ceremonies for the evening, on a night where umpire Sharad Patel won the highest honour, the George Borwick Memorial Award, for the first time.

Umpires Gerard Abood, Simon Lightbody and Claire Polosak all received special recognition for their respective debuts at the international and domestic level.

On 7 February 2018, National Panel umpire Mr. Abood made his International T20 debut during the first match of the Gillette T20 Tri-Series between Australia and England at Blundstone Arena in Hobart.

His National Panel colleague umpire Mr. Lightbody, made his KFC Big Bash League debut at Adelaide Oval on 22 December 2017, for the match between Adelaide Strikers and Sydney Thunder.

Development Panel umpire Ms. Polosak made her List A debut in the JLT One Day Cup fixture between NSW and the Cricket Australia XI on the 8 October 2017 at Hurstville Oval.

In a further demonstration of the strength of the NSWCUSA, six umpires from the Association selected to officiate in a National Final this season, at various levels, were also recognised on the night.

Former Australian fast bowler and recipient of the 2017-18 Cricket Australia Umpire Award, Paul Wilson, was one of the two on-field umpires appointed for the JLT One-Day Cup Final in Hobart between Western Australia and South Australia.

Abood was appointed for the JLT Sheffield Shield Final at Allan Border Field in late March, and fellow National Panel Umpire, Greg Davidson, was chosen to umpire the Women’s Big Bash League Final at the Adelaide Oval featuring the Sydney Sixers and the Perth Scorchers.

Those other umpires to officiate National Finals during the season included Graeme Glazebrook, at the Australian Country Cricket Championships, Troy Penman at the Under 19 Male National Championships Final and Stuart Grocock umpired the deciding match of the Men’s Division of the National Indigenous Championships.

Berend du Plessis and Ryan Nelson also umpired National Finals in season 2017-18.

George Borwick Memorial Award

This prestigious award is named after the Association’s former President and Patron, who stood in 24 Test Matches, including every match in the Bodyline series.

It is the Association’s highest honour for an active umpire in a given season and is determined using a stringent points system.

Mr. Patel received the award for his commitment to availability and meeting attendance, his outstanding on-field umpiring ability and performance across the season.

During the season he travelled to Hobart to umpire a Cricket Tasmania Premier League first grade fixture, as part of the annual umpire exchange program between Cricket Tasmania and NSWCUSA, where he was an outstanding representative for the Association.

His match average from captains was an exceptional 4.66 out of 5. He also made his first-grade debut during the season and went on to umpire seven matches in the top grade.

The top six umpires eligible for the award were separated by just 0.47 after an excellent season by all in NSW Premier Cricket.

Ted Wykes Medal – Affiliated Association Award

John Pearce was the deserved winner of this award. Mr. Pearce, a member of the Coffs Harbour and District Cricket Umpires’ Association, officiated in the Plan B Regional T20 Bash at Coffs Harbour, the New South Wales Country Championship Carnival at Inverell, and the Country Colts Carnival in Tamworth.

He also impressed captains during the three first grade matches he umpired in New South Wales Premier Cricket this season, averaging 4.73 out of 5 in terms of their respective assessments.

Mr. Pearce is described as an outstanding contributor to umpire administration, he is Secretary of his local Umpires’ Association. He is also a member of the Country Umpire Representative Panel, being elevated this season. He is respected by his peers for his calm manner, commitment to self-improvement and ability and was a truly deserving winner of this award.

Kevin Pye Medal – Country Umpire of the Year

Graeme Glazebrook was the worthy recipient of this honour. Mr. Glazebrook enjoyed an outstanding season in the middle umpiring at the New South Wales and Australian Country Cricket Championships, the New South Wales Country Championship Final at Bowral, and the Final of the Plan B Regional T20 Bash at the SCG.

A measure of the esteem in which he is held is that he was appointed by Cricket Australia to umpire the T20 Final at the Australian Country Cricket Championships in Geraldton. He enjoys great respect in the country cricket community for his quality decision-making and calmness under pressure.

He umpires in the Bathurst District Cricket Association and is a member of the affiliated Mitchell Cricket Umpires’ Association.

Alan Marshall Medal – Most Outstanding First Year Umpire

Vivek Solanki was recognised as the best of the debut umpires this year. Mr. Solanki joined the Association in 2017 having previously officiated with the Western Australian Cricket Umpires’ Association.

In his first full year with the Association, he displayed great passion for umpiring and a keenness to learn from every outing. The Alan Marshall Medal is determined using a stringent points system, along the lines of the George Borwick Memorial Award.

Malcolm Gorham Scorers Award

The winner of this award was Sue Woodhouse from the Blacktown District Cricket Club. Mrs. Woodhouse is described as a huge asset to her club – respected for her commitment, competency, enthusiasm, professionalism, and her wonderful communication skills.

She is an outstanding contributor to scorer education and development programs held around the State, and a dedicated member of the Scorers’ Committee.

NSW Premier Cricket Panel Awards

The umpire of the year in each grade was determined by captains’ assessments and the marks allocated by them in each match.

The winners this year were Darren Goodger (Panel 1), Sharad Patel (Panel 2), David Abbey (Panel 3) and Michael Meehan (Panel 4), all of whom had excellent seasons in their respective panels.

Country Umpire Representative Panel Cap Presentation

In season 1990-91 discussions took place between the President of New South Wales Cricket Umpires’ Association, Dick French, and the Chairman of New South Wales Country Cricket Association, Brian Gainsford.

It was determined to form a Country Umpire Representative Panel to officiate in country cricket representative programs. The panel came into being in season 1991-92.

There have been 50 members serve on the Country Umpire Representative Panel since its inception.

Bruce Whitehouse, Country Cricket NSW Programs Manager, approached the Association this year and offered to purchase caps to mark the individual number of each umpire which was warmly welcomed by all concerned.

There were 14 members in attendance who had served on the Country Umpire Representative Panel and they were acknowledged with the presentation of a cap from Country Cricket NSW.

Cap no. 3 – Kim Norris

Cap no. 11 – Chris King

Cap no. 18 – Darren Goodger

Cap no. 20 – Neil Findlay

Cap no. 24 – Don Maisey

Cap no. 29 – Ricky Field

Cap no. 30 – Paul Dilley

Cap no. 34 – Tony Wilds

Cap no. 35 – Tony Hackett

Cap no. 39 – Greg Jones

Cap no. 43 – Graeme Glazebrook

Cap no. 44 – Dave Cullen

Cap no. 49 – John Pearce

Cap no. 50 – Neil Smith

 

Association Awards

George Borwick Memorial Award – Sharad Patel

The top 6 finalists in the George Borwick Memorial Award –

Darren Foster

Sathish Kumar

Bob McGregor

Sharad Patel

Dave Rodgie

Arthur Watson

 

Special Recognition – Members

Gerard Abood – International T20 debut as an umpire – Australia v England, Blundstone Arena, 7 February 2018.

Simon Lightbody – BBL debut as an umpire – Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder, Adelaide Oval, 22 December 2017.

Claire Polosak – List A debut as an umpire – New South Wales v Cricket Australia XI, Hurstville Oval, 8 October 2017.

 

Umpires – National Finals

The Association struck a medallion to recognise each umpire who stood in a National Final this season. These were presented at the Annual Dinner –

Gerard Abood – JLT Sheffield Shield (Brisbane)

Greg Davidson – WBBL Final (Adelaide)

Graeme Glazebrook – Australian Country Cricket Championships (T20) (Wonthella)

Stuart Grocock – NICC Men’s Final (Alice Springs)

Troy Penman – U19 Male National Championships Final (Hobart)

Paul Wilson – JLT One-Day Cup Final (Hobart)

Berend du Plessis and Ryan Nelson also umpired National Finals in season 2017-18.

 

Years of Service

The following members who achieved milestones in terms of years of membership, with the presentation of an Association Lapel Badge –

  • 10 years membership

Steve Eccles, Darren Foster, Graeme Glazebrook, Bill Howard, Alan Monaghan, Zaheer Nazir, Lisa Nimmo and Bob Shield.

  • 15 years membership

Tommy Ang, Ken Buckland, Gerry Forliano and Charles Howard.

  • 20 years membership

    Christine Bennison, Neil Findlay, Merilyn Fowler, Don Maisey, Kevin McFarlane, Michael Roberts and Kay Wilcoxon.

  • 25 years membership

Brian Breakspear.

 

Match Certificates

The following members achieved milestones in terms of matches officiated –

  • 100 matches

Brian Breakspear and Gerard Riley.

  • 150 matches

Kevin Battishill and Alan Monaghan.

  • 200 matches

     Marc Nickl, Michael Roberts and Ben Treloar.

  • 300 matches

             Chris King.

  • 350 matches

Christine Bennison.

  • 450 matches

Tony Hackett (Wagga Wagga District CUA).

  • 500 matches

Pat Kerin (Cootamundra CUA).

 

Representative Umpires and Scorers

The following umpires who were appointed to officiate representative matches during the season were recognised –

David Abbey, Gerard Abood, Kevin Battishill, Ken Brooks, Roger Burns, Vince Calabro, Greg Carmock, Dennis Chaplin, David Cullen, Greg Davidson, Steve Eccles, John Evans, Michelle Evans, Darren Foster, Geoff Garland, Graeme Glazebrook, Stuart Grocock, Tony Hackett, Andrew Hamilton, Jim Harrod, Roberto Howard, Greg Jones, Pat Kerin, Chris King, Mark Kraljevic, Sathish Kumar, Simon Lightbody, Annette MacKenzie, Darrin Masters, Cameron McGinn, Russell Miles, Zaheer Nazir, Marc Nickl, Kim Norris, Kedar Oza, Sharad Patel, John Pearce, Troy Penman, Claire Polosak, Rob Pye, David Rees, David Rodgie, Bede Sajowitz, Manjinder Sandhu, Neil Smith, Glen Stubbings, Ben Treloar, John Walker, Arthur Watson, Tony Wilds and Paul Wilson.

The following scorers who were appointed to officiate representative matches during the season were recognised –

Christine Bennison, Kay Wilcoxon and Sue Woodhouse.