Former Australian players Shane Watson, Trent Copeland and Peter Forrest will join a number of NSW Blues in round two of McDonald's NSW Premier Cricket this weekend, with the first two-day round beginning on Saturday.

Former Test veteran Watson failed to fire in the opening round for Sutherland, scoring just five, but will line-up for them on Saturday against Eastern Suburbs looking to find some form.

Seamer Copeland will line up for St George after taking 2-38 and contributing a handy 27 with the bat in the loss to Manly-Warringah last Saturday.

His side will take on a Bankstown side that includes opener and Bulldogs captain Daniel Solway, who made 195 not out for NSW Metro, in the Toyota Second XI during the week.

Former Australian One-Day International batsman Peter Forrest will once again captain Hawkesbury this weekend in their matchup with UTS North Sydney. He was in fine form during round one, scoring an excellent 79 in the loss to UNSW.  

Copeland is just one of the many current contracted Blues players who are expected to take the field for their respective club sides this Saturday. These include Matthew Gilkes, Daniel Fallins and Jack Edwards who all featured in the Blues’ emphatic Marsh Cup victory over Western Australia at Drummoyne Oval on Wednesday.

Gilkes made his state level debut for the Blues in their Marsh Cup loss to Western Australia on Monday and backed up two days later to hit an extraordinary 82 off just 51 balls to guide NSW to a massive total of 348 setting up their first One-Day win for this season.

He hit a brilliant 166 not out off just 115 balls for UNSW last weekend and will line up for them again in round two against Campbelltown-Camden, looking to continue his red-hot form.

Leg-spinner Daniel Fallins also made his limited-overs debut for the Blues in the Marsh Cup on Monday. He took 2-50 in the win over Western Australia.

Fallins will take the field for Sutherland alongside Watson this Saturday against Eastern Suburbs. Also taking part in this match is Blues rookie Baxter Holt who is coming off a superb 122 off 104 balls for the Dolphins in their win last weekend. 

Teenage batsman Jack Edwards will once again represent Manly-Warringah this Saturday alongside brother and pace bowler Mickey.

Jack struggled with the bat during the Blues’ Marsh Cup fixtures during the week and will be looking to find some form for his club side on Saturday against Mosman at Manly Oval. Fellow contracted Blue Ollie Davies has also been selected for Manly coming off 115 in the Under 19 State Challenge during the week.

Rising Blue and former Under 19 Australian Captain Jason Sangha captains Randwick-Petersham this Saturday for their matchup with Sydney University. Established Blues opener Nick Larkin has been named for University.

Blues off-spinning allrounder Param Uppal will captain Fairfield-Liverpool as they take on Northern District on Saturday.

Fellow off-spinning allrounder Arjun Nair and paceman Liam Hatcher will also backup for the Fairfield side after their defeat at the hands of Eastern Suburbs last weekend.

Hatcher claimed 10 wickets for the second time in Second XI cricket during the week against Western Australia including two five-wicket hauls.

Defending champions Penrith will play Gordon starting this Saturday after a convincing eight-wicket victory over Northern District in the opening round.

The Stags recorded a smashing victory themselves, with a 163-win over Shane Watson’s Sutherland.

Parramatta will open their two-day fixtures against Sydney. Parramatta achieved a thumping seven-wicket win over Blacktown Mounties in the first round while Sydney suffered a 135-run loss to Sydney University.

Western Suburbs suffered a close defeat to Randwick Petersham last Saturday and will be looking to improve on that against Blacktown Mounties. The Blacktown side will also be seeking a much improved performance after their heavy loss to Parramatta.

MCDONALD’S NSW PREMIER CRICKET

FIRST GRADE TEAMS:

ROUND 2:

9:30am Saturday 5th Oct & 10:30 Saturday 12th Oct 2019 

Bankstown v St George at Bankstown Oval.

Bankstown: Daniel Solway (c), Jake Fawcett, Benjamin Taylor, Chris Ridley, Ben Le Bas, Tushaar Garg, Liam Marshall, Nick Carruthers, Peter Dignam, Bradley Simpson, Nathan McAndrew.

St George: Nicholas Stapleton (c), Trent Copeland, Blake Nikitaras, Thomas Ortiz, Peter Francis, Luke Bartier, Jonathan Rose, Adam Whatley, Tom Engelbrecht, Joseph Graham, Matthew Hopkins.

Umpires: Keiran Knight & Tony Wilds

Fairfield-Liverpool v Northern District at Rosedale Oval.

Fairfield-Liverpool: Param Uppal (c), Yuvraj Sharma, Arjun Nair, Raveesh Srivastava, Russell Wilcoxon, Chad Sammut, Liam Hatcher, Luke Ohrynowsky, Daniel Miles, Atharva Patil, Josh Baraba.

Northern District: Ben Davis (c), Jack Shelley, Nic Badings, Ross Pawson, Toby Gray, Scott Rodgie, David Lowery, Oliver Hing, Ajaypal Singh, Brett Randell, John Anderson.

Umpires: Simon Lightbody & Peter Tate

Manly-Warringah v Mosman at Manly Oval.

Manly-Warringah: TBC

Mosman: Ashley Doolan (c), Nathan Hinton, Matthew Calder, Harry Dalton, Lachlan Hearne, Anthony Adlam, Danul Dassanayake, Luke Shelton, Dean Crawford, Jake Turner, Jayden Park.

Umpires: Darren Foster & David Rodgie

Parramatta v Sydney at Old Kings Oval.

Parramatta: Trent Crittenden (c), Timothy Ward, Ben Abbott, Brenton Cherry, Adam Turrell, Luke Dempsey, Liam O'Farrell, Jacob Workman, Liam Lofts, Bradley Taylor, Donal Whyte.

Sydney: Daniel Smith (c), Ryan Felsch, Beau McClintock, Justin Mosca, Benjamin Manenti, Anthony Mosca, Nicholas Bills, Alex Glendenning, Matthew Rodgers, Suffan Hassan, Justin Rodgie.

Umpires: Greg Davidson & Bede Sajowitz

Penrith v Gordon at Howell Oval.

Penrith: Ryan Smith (c), Brent Williams, Ryan Gibson, Luke Hodges, Ryan Fletcher, Tyran Liddiard, Ryan Hackney, Trent Weir, Brent Atherton, Cameron Weir, Henry Railz.

Gordon: Harry Evans (c), Axel Cahlin, Cameron Eccles, Steve Colley, Tym Crawford, Lachlan Barnsley, Glenn Winsor, Charlie Stobo, Max Newman, Nathan Doyle, Ashwin Premkumar.

Umpires: Ben Treloar & Andrew Yarad

Sutherland v Eastern Suburbs at Glenn McGrath Oval.

Sutherland: Chris Williams (c), Shane Watson, Jarryd Biviano, Tom Doyle, Luke Hawksworth, Ben Dwarshuis, Aiden Bariol, Daniel Fallins, Tom Pinson, Jake Wilson, Liam Hehir.

Eastern Suburbs: Jack Preddey (c), Peter Lazarus, Mark Morley, Ryan O'Beirne, Baxter Holt, Angus Robson, Marcus Atallah, Henry Thornton, Timothy Armstrong, Harry Conway, Adam Ezekiel, Thomas Skelly.

Umpires: Darren Goodger & Peter McNamara

Sydney University v Randwick Petersham at University Oval.

Sydney University: Nick Cummins (c), Nicholas Larkin, Ryan McElduff, Damien Mortimer, Hayden Kerr, Ben Trevor-Jones, Nicholas Walker, Dugald Holloway, Joe Kershaw, Devlin Malone, Charlie Cassell.

Randwick Petersham: Jason Sangha (c), William Affleck, Jason Ralston, Shaun Eaton, Anthony Sams, Ben Abbatangelo, Soumil Chhibber, Adam Semple, Daya Singh, Riley Ayre, Ryan Ninan.

Umpires: Andrew Hamilton & Geoff Irvine

UNSW v Campbelltown-Camden at David Phillips South.

UNSW: Brandon McLean (c), William Wolter, Jack Attenborough, Matthew Gilkes, Connor Jackson, Thomas Byrnes, Suthangan Thanabalasingam, Hayden McLean, Declan White, Thomas Scoble, Vivek Kashyap.

Campbelltown-Camden: Jarrad Burke (c), Philip Wells, Nathan Glynn, Aaron Yabsley, Jaydyn Simmons, Jackson Isakka, Luke Webb, Adam Ison, Samuel Skelly, Ben Patterson, Tanveer Sangha.

Umpires: Tim Gumbleton & Troy Penman

UTS North Sydney v Hawkesbury at North Sydney Oval.

UTS North Sydney: Justin Avendano (c), Robert Aitken, Benjamin Bryant, William Graham, Matthew Alexander, Tim Reynolds, Thomas Jagot, James Campbell, Max Papworth, Jack James, Oliver Knight.

Hawkesbury: Peter Forrest (c), Bilal Qureshi, Chris Lawrence, Matthew Frame, Abdul Hameed Kherkhah, Dale Mckay, Scott Baldwin, Austin Philip, Ryan Mizzi, Jaskaran Cheema, Mohammad Shinwari, Nivethan Radhakrishnan.

Umpires: Bob McGregor & Marc Nickl

Western Suburbs v Blacktown Mounties at Pratten Park.

Western Suburbs: Joshua Clarke (c), Callum Hotham, Nicholas Cutler, James Psarakis, Joel Abraham, Adrian Isherwood, Jonathan Cook, Samuel McMahon, James Shepherd, Quincy Titterton, Michael Tudehope.

Blacktown Mounties: Jordan Gauci (c), James Newton, Jonathon Sammut, Taj Brar, Toby Flynn-Duncombe, Harmon Sandhu, Antum Naqvi, Hunar Verma, Dhruv Kant, Gurinderjeet Hara, Smit Raval.

Umpires: Berend Du Plessis & Dan Moran