Sydney Tigers start its defence of the Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup this Sunday in one of seven double headers scheduled during the first two rounds of the competition.

Several leading cricketers on the domestic and international scene, past and present, will be in action on Sunday including International super stars Steve Smith, Sydney Thunder captain Shane Watson, David Warner and former Australian Test opening batsman Ed Cowan.

This season the 24 teams in the competition will not only be playing for a share of $18,000 in prizemoney offered by Kingsgrove Sports, but will also compete for the opportunity to represent NSW Premier Cricket at the Fox Sports National Premier Twenty20 Championships in March.

The National Premier T20 Championships will be held in Adelaide from 5-6 March.

Like previous seasons the Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup will be spilt into two conferences representing the Sydney Thunder and Sydney Sixers Big Bash League franchises.

The Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup will include the 20 NSW Premier Cricket teams as well as teams representing the ACT, Greater Illawarra, Central Coast and Newcastle.

Sydney meet UNSW and Eastern Suburbs on Sunday at Drummoyne Oval to begin its title defence. The Tigers will be captained by off-spinner Ben Manenti and will feature former NSW Blues’ wicketkeeper, batsman Daniel Smith and paceman Nic Bills.

 WATCH: Nic Bills - Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup.

 

Blues’ rookie wicketkeeper, batsman Baxter Holt will skipper Easts in one of those matches.

Smith and Watson will be in action for Sutherland against Manly-Warringah on Sunday in its only match of the first two rounds.

Last season Watson amazed the competition when he smashed a whirlwind 114 from 53 balls in the semi-final against Mosman including an unbelievable 16 sixes.

The men from the Shire will be led by Blues’ and Sydney Sixers’ quick Ben Dwarshuis.

Sutherland will pose a significant challenge for any team in the Sixers Conference and, the competition, given its depth. Its team also includes Blues’ leg-spinner Daniel Fallins and NSW Metro Under 19 allrounder Austin Waugh, son of the former Australian captain Steve Waugh.

Manly-Warringah are one of the seven teams to feature in double headers on Sunday. It hosts UTS North Sydney in a local derby at Manly Oval, as well as play Sutherland at the same venue.

Manly will be led by Sydney Thunder gloveman Jay Lenton and joined by his BBL team mate, allrounder Chris Green, in the team.

Warner will headline a strong Randwick Petersham team for its double header against Mosman and Gordon at Coogee Oval. He will be joined in the squad by Blues and Thunder allrounder Daniel Sams.

Leading run-scorer during the Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup last season, Scott Rodgie, captains Mosman in its first match of the new campaign against Randwick Petersham.

Rodgie made 259 runs at 51.8 in the Kingsgrove Sports T20 Cup last season.

The Gordon attack will be spearheaded by Blues’ seamer Charlie Stobo on Sunday.

Cowan has been named in the Sydney University squad for their double header against Western Suburbs and ACT at University Oval.

Member of the triumphant Adelaide Strikers team during BBL|07, Jono Dean, has been named for ACT.

Fairfield-Liverpool also include numerous high quality players for its match against Bankstown on Sunday morning at Bankstown Oval.

Sydney Thunder allrounder Arjun Nair, who continues his recovery from a back injury, is one of four Blues named for Fairfield-Liverpool.

Nair, allrounder Param Uppal and pace duo Liam Hatcher and 19-year-old Chad Sammut have all been named for the only match for Fairfield-Liverpool on Sunday.

Bankstown also face Blacktown, captained by Blues’ rookie Jordan Gauci, in the second match at Bankstown Oval.

Parramatta and Penrith will renew their Western Sydney rivalry at Old Kings Oval in the Thunder Conference.

The home side will be led by Blues’ batsman Nick Bertus, while Sydney Thunder batsman Ryan Gibson and Blues’ rookie Ryan Hackney will be key for Penrith.

The Penrith squad also includes former Blues’ fast bowler and, Brisbane Heat paceman, Josh Lalor.

Parramatta also host Hawkesbury in the second match of the double header at Old Kings Oval. The Hawks will be led former Australian One-Day International player, Peter Forrest.

St George will meet its southern neighbour Greater Illawarra on Sunday.

Greater Illawarra play the Saints and Newcastle at North Dalton Park in Wollongong.

Captain of the victorious NSW Aboriginal XI at the 2018 Male National Indigenous Cricket Championships, Nathan Price, will skipper the Novocastrians against Greater Illawarra.

Campbelltown-Camden played in the first match of the tournament and the Thunder conference on October 21 at Raby Oval No. 1.

The hosts cruised to victory against Central Coast by six wickets after the visitors were dismissed for just 59 within 14 overs. Nathan Baker claimed 3-1 from one over for the victors.

Campbelltown-Camden play Northern District in its second match of the tournament at Raby on Sunday.

 

KINGSGROVE SPORTS T20 CUP

DOUBLE HEADERS:

ROUNDS 1 & 2 – Sunday 4 November 2018

 

SYDNEY THUNDER CONFERENCE:

 

Bankstown Oval.

10:00am Bankstown v Fairfield-Liverpool.

Bankstown: Michael Stretton (c), Aaron Bird, Kyle Brockley, Mitch Brown, Nick Carruthers, Liam Marshall, Nathan McAndrew, Chris Ridley, Brendan Smith, Daniel Solway, Benjamin Taylor, Matthew Waite, Rhys Williams, Ben Le Bas.

Fairfield-Liverpool: Harmon Sandhu (c), Wendel Delpechitra, Arjun Nair, Param Uppal, Raveesh Srivastava, Luke Ohrynowsky, Jeremy Cashman, Liam Hatcher, Chad Sammut, Ollie Sale, Damien Aviet.

2.30pm Bankstown v Blacktown. 

Blacktown: Jordan Gauci (c), Jaskaran Cheema, William Chesterfield, Matthew Day, Toby Flynn-Duncombe, Salman Irshad, Abdul Hameed Kherkhah, Antum Naqvi, James Newton, Daniel Nicotra, Anjan Oberai, Asfar Riaz.

 

Old Kings Oval.

10.00am Parramatta v Penrith 

Parramatta: Nicholas Bertus (c), Ben Abbott, Trent Crittenden, Luke Dempsey, Adam Turrell, Abhishek Talwar, Liam O'Farrell, Scott Copperfield, Owen Simonsen, Shane Cassel, Liam Lofts, Jack White, Bradley Taylor, Mohammad Emran, Luke McNaught.

Penrith: Ryan Smith (c), Brent Atherton, Michael Collins, John DiBartolo, Ryan Gibson, Ryan Hackney, Luke Hodges, Joshua Lalor, Henry Railz, Cameron Weir, Trent Weir, Tyran Liddiard, Brent Williams.

2.30pm Parramatta v Hawkesbury. 

Hawkesbury: Peter Forrest (c), Joshua Clarke, Kerrod Gordon, Chris Lawrence, Pat Lawrence, Dale Mckay, Ryan Mizzi, Harrison Ridgewell, Chaitnya Sharma, Aidan Van Den Nieuwboer, Jake Wholohan, Timothy Wilson, Matthew Frame.

 

Sydney University Oval.

10.00am Sydney University v Western Suburbs.

Sydney University: Liam Robertson (c), Ed Cowan, Nicky Craze, Tim Cummins, Duggal Holloway, Max Hope, Ben Joy, Hayden Kerr, Joe Kershaw, Timothy Ley, Devlin Malone, Damien Mortimer, Nicholas Walker.

Western Suburbs: Jonathan Cook (c), Connor Blaxall-Hill, Isaac Taylor, James Psarakis, Liam Sparke, Luke Docherty, Nicholas Cutler, Alex Titterton, Samuel McMahon, Stephen Croft, Thomas Burt, Tristen Blackledge.

2.30pm Sydney University v ACT. 

ACT: John Rogers (c), Shane Devoy, Brendan Duffy, Ethan Bartlett, Scott Murn, Matthew Condon, Benji Floros, Djali Bloomfield, Jono Dean, Daniel Leerdam.

 

Raby Oval 1.

2.30pm Campbelltown-Camden v Northern District.

Campbelltown-Camden: Jarrad Burke (c), Aaron Yabsley, Philip Wells, Oliver Robinson, Jake Cormack, Charlie Dummer, Samuel Skelly, Luke Courtney, Iain Carlisle, Jordan Browne, Jaydyn Simmons, Tanveer Sangha, Nathan Baker.

Northern District: David Lowery (c), Clayton Waters, Nic Badings, Andrew Harriott, Daniel Anderson, Tom Felton, Zak Honeybrook, Nathan Smith, Chad Soper, Ajaypal Singh, Charles Taylor, Nathan Maskell.

 

 

SYDNEY SIXERS CONFERENCE:

 

North Dalton Park, Wollongong.

10.00am Greater Illawarra v St George.

Greater Illawarra: Kerrod White (c), Mark Ulcigrai, Ryan Maguire, Xavier McDevitt, Kieran Gray, Mitchell Watterson, Mitchell Hearn, Rhys Voysey, Andrew Page, Udara Jayasundara, Nate Jones, Tim Laws, Brynley Richards, Pushpinder Singh.

St George: Nicholas Stapleton (c), Luke Bartier, Tom Engelbrecht, Peter Francis, Mitchell Gray, Blake Nikitaras, Thomas Ortiz, Kaleb Phillips, Jonathan Rose, Adam Whatley, Andrew Walsh.

2.30pm Greater Illawarra v Newcastle. 

Newcastle: Nathan Price (c), Bradley Aldous, Ben Balcomb, Adrian Chad, Jed Dickson, Jonty Durrheim, Nicholas Foster, Joshua Geary, Toby Gray, Peter Lojszczyk, Jacob Montgomery, Joseph Price, Dylan Robertson, Nicholas Watkins.

 

Manly Oval.

10.00am Manly-Warringah v Sutherland. 

Manly-Warringah: Jay Lenton (c), Ahillen Beadle, Jake Carden, Oliver Davies, Timothy Doonan, Ryan Farrell, Joel Foster, Sam Gainsford, Joseph Graham, Chris Green, Elliott Herd, Nick McLachlan, Michael Visser, Logan Weston.

Sutherland: Ben Dwarshuis (c), Aiden Bariol, Jarryd Biviano, Jamie Brown, Jayden Brown, Tom Doyle, Daniel Fallins, Tom Pinson, Peter Saroukos, Steven Smith, Shane Watson, Austin Waugh.

2.30pm Manly-Warringah v UTS North Sydney. 

UTS North Sydney: Thomas Jagot (c), James Crosthwaite, Adam Crosthwaite, Ryan Van Kemenade, Robert Aitken, Oliver Knight, Benjamin Bryant, Matthew Alexander, Sam Alexander, James Campbell, Declan Hoare, Tim Reynolds.

 

Coogee Oval.

10.00am Randwick Petersham v Mosman. 

Randwick Petersham: Anthony Sams (c), David Warner, Matthew Everett, Soumil Chhibber, Alexander Kemp, Daniel Sams, Shaun Eaton, Adam Semple, Riley Ayre, Jamie Hemphrey, Daya Singh, Matthew Calder, Jason Ralston, Mac Jenkins, Kushaal Ram.

Mosman: Scott Rodgie (c), Anthony Adlam, Danul Dassanayake, Patrick Pisel, Jake Fawcett, Lachlan Hearne, Ashley Doolan, Luke Shelton, Jake Turner, Dean Crawford, Gregory West, Nathan Hinton.

2.30pm Randwick Petersham v Gordon. 

Gordon: Harry Evans (c), Axel Cahlin, Steve Colley, Tym Crawford, Cameron Eccles, Matthew Junk, Max Newman, Scott O'Brien, Max Papworth, Jack Plom, Elliot Richtor, Joshua Staines, Charlie Stobo, Glenn Winsor.

 

Drummoyne Oval.

10.00am Sydney v UNSW.  

Sydney: Benjamin Manenti (c), Daniel Smith, Matthew Rodgers, Anthony Mosca, Justin Mosca, Stephen Eskinazi, Beau McClintock, Ryan Felsch, Harry Manenti, Alex Glendenning, Nicholas Bills, Beniamin Mitchell, Daniel Jacob, Nick Govers.

UNSW: David Dawson (c), Matthew Gilkes, Harry Brook, Joseph Byrnes, Marcus Atallah, Connor Jackson, Tahmidul Islam, Suthangan Thanabalasingam, Hayden McLean, Declan White, Joshua Bennett, Thomas Scoble, Nivek Tanner.

2.30pm Sydney v Eastern Suburbs. 

Eastern Suburbs: Baxter Holt (c), Henry Hunt, Timothy Armstrong, Ryan O'Beirne, Aron Nijjar, Harry Dalton, George Furrer, Angus Robson, Will Simpson, William Lawrance, Jack Preddey, Harry Byrnes-Howe.