Several of the most passionate and dedicated members of the Cricket NSW community have been nominated for the NSW Community Sports Awards to be held at State Parliament House on Thursday 21 June.

The awards are presented by Sport NSW and recognise outstanding achievements and the contributions of volunteers to community sport in the state.

Cricket NSW has eight nominees eligible for awards on the night with finalists announced at the end of May.

Young Coach of the Year – Sean McAllister – Thornleigh Cricket Club

As coach of the Thornleigh – Perry Under 13 team last season, McAllister led this group of girls, who were not cricketers before, to aspire to higher levels of play.

McAllister became involved as coach through the desire of his young sister to play.

Coach of the Year – David Williams – Penrith Junior Cricket Association

Williams is a key driver and supporter of female cricket in the Penrith and Blue Mountains region, and established the first ever all girls cricket competition in Penrith two seasons ago.

He also "coached the coaches" looking after the other girls’ teams in the area, whilst also taking on the role of Head Coach of the Under 15 Margaret Peden Shield side this season.

Sports Administrator of the Year – Brad Speering – South Coast Junior Cricket Association

Speering is the Treasurer of Gerringong Cricket Club and board member of the South Coast Junior Cricket Association. He has worked hard with his club to increase junior membership and is the key to the implementation and growth of the very popular T20 Blast.

Under his leadership his club grew from zero to 56 children in the first season of the T20 Blast competition and has also ensured that every SCDCA club are represented by a junior team.

Team of the Year – NSW Blind Cricket Team

The team claimed the blind and vision impaired title at the National Cricket Inclusion Championships after a hard fought three-run victory over Victoria to complete the competition undefeated.

Community Event of the Year – Western Junior Cricket Carnivals

The volunteer committee of the Orange District Junior Cricket Association arranges the draw, grounds with local councils and sponsors for the carnival, on top of other commitments around the administration of junior competitions and representative teams in the district.

Thirty-six teams from across Australia, including one team from New Zealand, visited Orange over the two weeks of the carnival last year.

Community Official – Julie Smith

The 2017/18 season was the first season of umpiring for Julie Smith after she completed both the Cricket Australia Community Officiating course and the NSW Cricket Umpires and Scorers Association advanced course.

Last season she regularly umpired in her local Under 12 competition in the North Sydney Junior Cricket Association.

Distinguished Long Service – James Brennan

Brennan became the first Public Officer of the Newcastle Junior Cricket Association in 1987. He has also been a Junior Representative Selector for 40 years, a successful Representative Coach for 10 years and for the last 12 years has served as a selector with the Catholic Schools Central Zone.

His 69-year involvement with cricket in Newcastle includes 40 years as an umpire during which he officiated more than 1,300 fixtures and over 100 primary and high school matches.

Club of the Year – Thornleigh Cricket Club

Thornleigh ran the Milo In2Cricket Program, Milo T20 Blast Program and held a Pink Stumps Day in support of the McGrath Foundation last season. Over past years the club has also grown its club from one junior and senior team to nine junior and two senior sides.

This includes the addition of two girls’ teams which also accommodates a young player with a vision impairment.