The 2019 ACT/NSW Country Male Under 17 and 19 Academy squads have been announced.

ACT/NSW Country won the Under 19 National Championships title last season and shared the crown with Queensland in the Under 17 age group after rain forced the match to be abandoned in Brisbane.

The final squads for both the Under 17 and 19 National Championships next season will be selected from each Academy squad. The two age groups will train during winter.

Eight members of the team that claimed the Under 19 title last season have again been selected in the preliminary squad of 20 players.

The same number were selected for the Under 17 squad including Australian Under 16 representative off-spinner Connor Cook from the North Coast.

Those eight Under 19 players include Player of the Final at the nationals last season, Greater Illawarra allrounder Kaleb Phillips.

The others are fellow allrounder Henry Railz, top-order batter William Fort, wrist spinner Toby Gray, wicketkeeper-batsman Joshua Staines as well as seamers Rupert Lilburne, Dom O’Shannessy and Glenn Winsor.

Railz was part of the drought-breaking premiership for Penrith in NSW Premier Cricket last season. The Panthers claimed the First Grade crown for the first time since 1982/83.

Dubbo off-spinning allrounder Brock Larance is another Australian representative selected in the Under 19 squad.

Larance represented the Australian Under 16 team in April 2018. More recently, the 17-year-old toured the United Kingdom with an Aboriginal XI in June to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the 1868 Pioneers, who were a group of 13 indigenous cricketers that became the first sporting team from Australia to tour internationally.

During a rain-affected final in December, Phillips was pivotal to the successful run chase that ensured ACT/NSW Country the Under 19 national title.

He made 36 not out from 29 balls, chasing a Duckworth Lewis amended target of 131 from 20 overs, and claimed 2-18 from four overs with his off-spin.

Last season, Cook toured the United Arab Emirates with an Australian Under 16 squad alongside two other New South Wales players, top-order batter Ryley Smith and allrounder Nivethan Radhakrishnan.

Cricket NSW Pathways Senior Manager, and former Blues fast bowler, Mark Cameron said the coaching staff were very excited by both squads.

“They have a mixture of players that have represented ACT/NSW Country previously and those that are new to our academy program entirely, testament to the robust nature of the ACT/NSW Country Pathway and depth of players within the ACT and country New South Wales,” Cameron said.

U17 ACT/NSW Country Academy Squad
Given Name Surname Zone
Jayden Zahra-Smith Greater Illawarra
Tim Martin North Coastal
Tom Kellar ACT/Southern Districts
Charles Mitchell North Coastal
Jack Hartigan Newcastle
Tom Connolly North Coastal
Jared Humphreys North Coastal
Mitchell Korn North Coastal
Tom Coady Western
Harrison Townsend Central Coast
Connor Cook North Coastal
Ethan Fitzpatrick ACT/Southern Districts
Blake Smith Greater Illawarra
Nicholas Toohey Central Coast
Dylan Smith Central Northern
Landan Price Central Northern
Harrison Nemme North Coastal
Aidan Cahilll Newcastle
Harry McGregor Western
Jack Sylvester Central Northern

 

U19 ACT/NSW Country Academy Squad
Given Name Surname Zone
Kain Anderson Newcastle
Tom Atlee Western
Nick Broes Western
Oliver Cronin North Coastal
Callum Dunkerley Central Coast
Will Fort Central North
Toby Gray Newcastle
Jackson Gwynne Central North
Jake Hardy Central Coast
Angus Jones ACT/Southern Districts
Brock Larance Western
Rupert Lilburne Riverina
Caelen Maladay North Coastal
Ben Mitchell Western
Dom O'Shanessy Greater Illawarra
Kaleb Phillips Greater Illawarra
Henry Railz Western
Ethan Short Central Coast
Josh Staines Riverina
Glenn Winsor Newcastle