Four NSW Breakers players have been selected by the Cricket Australia National Selection Panel (NSP) in a powerful 15-player squad for the upcoming Commonwealth Bank Women’s Ashes Series against England.

Rachael Haynes returns to international duty from injury as the squad’s vice-captain and is joined in the multi-format series by Alyssa Healy, Ash Gardner and Hannah Darlington.

The series will begin on 20 January with three T20 Internationals at Adelaide Oval, followed by the Test match at Manuka Oval in Canberra from January 27-30. Manuka Oval will also host the first One-Day International, a day-night clash on February 3, while the following two ODIs will be played at Melbourne’s Junction Oval on February 6 and 8. 

Across the series, teams are awarded two points for each ODI and T20 INTL win, while a Test win is worth four points. If a match is drawn the points are shared. The team that accumulates the most points at the end of the series will be awarded the Ashes.

Joining the NSW quartet on representative duty are fellow Breakers Maitlan Brown, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell and Phoebe Litchfield who have been named in a 15-player Australia ‘A’ squad to face England ‘A’ across three T20s and three 50-over fixtures which will run concurrently with the Ashes.  

Women’s Ashes squad

Darcie Brown (SA/Northern Districts CC)
Nicola Carey (TAS/North Hobart CC)
Hannah Darlington (NSW/Campbelltown-Camden CC)
Ashleigh Gardner (NSW/Bankstown CC)
Rachael Haynes (VC) (NSW/Sydney CC)
Alyssa Healy (NSW/Sydney CC)
Jess Jonassen (QLD/University of Queensland CC)
Alana King (WA)
Meg Lanning (C) (VIC/Box Hill CC)
Tahlia McGrath (SA/Glenelg CC)
Beth Mooney (QLD/Sandgate-Redcliffe District CC)
Ellyse Perry (VIC/Dandenong CC)
Megan Schutt (SA/Sturt District CC)
Annabel Sutherland (VIC/Prahan CC)
Tayla Vlaeminck (VIC/Plenty Valley CC)

Commonwealth Bank Women’s Ashes Schedule 

January 20: 1st T20I, 6:40pm, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
January 22: 2nd T20I, 1:40pm, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
January 23: 3rd T20I, 1:40pm, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
January 27 – January 30: Test Match, 10am, Manuka Oval, Canberra  
February 3: 1st ODI, 2:10pm, Manuka Oval, Canberra
February 6: 2nd ODI, 10:05am, Junction Oval, Melbourne  
February 8: 3rd ODI, 10:05am, Junction Oval, Melbourne

Australia ‘A’ squad

Maitlan Brown (NSW/Sydney CC)
Erin Burns (NSW/Bankstown CC)
Stella Campbell (NSW/Northern District CC)
Nicole Faltum (VIC/Dandenong CC)
Tess Flintoff (VIC/Ringwood CC)
Heather Graham (TAS/Clarence CC)
Grace Harris (QLD/Western Suburbs CC)
Phoebe Litchfield (NSW/Penrith CC)
Katie Mack (ACT/Tuggeranong Valley CC)
Georgia Redmayne (C) (QLD/Gold Coast CC)
Courtney Sippel (QLD/Gold Coast CC)
Molly Strano (TAS/North Hobart CC)
Elyse Villani (TAS/North Hobart CC)
Georgia Voll (QLD/Sandgate-Redcliffe CC)
Amanda-Jade Wellington (SA/West Torrens CC)

Australia A v England A Schedule

January 20: 1st T20, 10:30am, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
January 21: 2nd T20, 2:30pm, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
January 23: 3rd T20, 9:30am, Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide
January 28: 1st 50-over match, 10am, Phillip Oval, Canberra
January 30: 2nd 50-over match, 10am, Phillip Oval, Canberra
February 2: 3rd 50-over match, 10am, Phillip Oval, Canberra

Fans unable to attend matches can tune in live via the Seven Network, Foxtel, Kayo, ABC Radio and the CA Live App

The tour is once again proudly presented by Commonwealth Bank, continuing their longstanding support of the women’s game, at all levels in Australia.