New South Wales will be represented by 12 teams across the open and underage divisions at the Indoor Cricket National Championships starting on Saturday in Cranbourne, Victoria.

Four open age and eight junior teams will represent Metropolitan and Country NSW at Casey Stadium.

The NSW Metro Blues have teams in the Men’s and Women’s open age divisions as well as the 21 and Under Men’s competition within which the NSW Country Cyclones will also compete.

Players have the chance to be selected in one of four national squads, including the Australian Open Men’s, Open Women’s, 21 and Under Men’s and 21 and Under Women’s teams to tour New Zealand for the 2019 Trans-Tasman series in September. 

Across the junior divisions, NSW Metro will have five sides represented; three male and two female, ranging from the 17 and Under to 13 and Under age groups.

NSW Metro are the defending champions in the 13 and Under Boys’ division.

NSW Country will have three teams, one 17 and Under Girls’ team as well as two boys’ teams in the 13 and Under, and 15 and Under age divisions.

The open competitions will start this Saturday, while the junior divisions commence the following weekend.

The Open Men's NSW Metro side will be headlined by Australian Indoor representative Ashley Paddison. He was part of the national Men’s team that claimed the 2018 Australasia Cup last September.

Jaclyn Vickery, who represented NSW at the Toyota Australian Country Cricket Championships last season, has been selected in the Open Women’s NSW Metro Blues team.

Vickery was the leading wicket taker for the NSW Country Women at the Country Championships with nine scalps at an average of 10.

The leg spinner also topped the wicket taking charts in the McDonald’s Women’s Premier Cricket Second Grade competition with 15 dismissals at 12. Vickery plays for the St George-Sutherland club.

She joins pace bowler Haylee Hoffmeister in the Open Women’s squad. Hoffmeister was part of the NSW Female Indigenous squad that claimed its 12th straight national title in February.  

Cricket Australia Acting Executive General Manager of Community Cricket, Kieran McMillan, said tournament organisers looked forward to welcoming all players to the new state-of-the-art indoor cricket facility in Casey.

“Over 180,000 people play indoor cricket across the country, with the fast, fun and social format providing opportunities to play all year around,” McMillan said.

“The National Championships showcase the best of those players, including several State, (BBL and) WBBL representatives, highlighting the importance of the format to a player’s cricketing journey.”

Finals will be played across the respective Friday and Saturday at the end of each championship, with matches to be live-streamed across these four days via the CA Indoor website and Facebook page.

New South Wales teams

Open Women’s

NSW Metro Blues

Jersey No.

Player

1

Jo Borger

2

Ellen Hetherington

3

Georgie Martin

4

Jaclyn Vickery

5

Samantha Arnold

6

Haylee Hoffmeister

7

Tracey McGrath

8

Chloe Johnson

9

Amy Riddell

10

Rebecca Van Helvoirt

Trainer: Dana Moore

Manager: Nicole Martin

Open Men’s

NSW Metro Blues

Jersey No.

Player

1

Daniel Bailey

2

Phillip Bourke

3

Bradley Bullivant

4

Camron Clough

5

Bailey Edmunds

6

Daniel Hardaker

7

Ashley Paddison

8

Brendon Orr

9

Matthew Panecasio

10

Mitchell Curle

11

Barry Richards

Trainer: Phillip Graziano

Manager: Denis Ledwidge


21 & Under Men’s

NSW Country Cyclones

Jersey No.

Player

58

Kurt Prosper ( c )

14

Tom Nelson

19

Taine Riely

2

Tom Atlee

0

Jarrod Prosper

7

Ben Pierce

36

Mitch Lincoln

77

Shannon Threflo

4

Rhett Macgregor

Coach: Greg King

Manager: Kim Moore

Assistant Coach: Don Skinner

NSW Metro Blues

Player

Owen Astley

Joshua Banner

James Britnell

Lawson Eva

Jordan Davison

Bryce Element

Long Fogg

Nathan Holz

Brandyn Lopez

Jack McGrath

Logan Smith

Logan Whitelaw

Coach: Barry Richards

Manager: Sarah Richards

Trainer: Nathan Randall

17 & Under Girls

NSW Country Cyclones

Jersey No.

Player

24

Lara Graham ( c )

21

Georgie Martin

8

Claire McGuirk

2

Holly Simmons

8

Emily Atlee

14

Jai Pierce

5

Tara Craig

9

Zoe Delimhalas

3

Madeline Case

Coach: Shawn Mepham

Manager: Nicole Martin

NSW Metro Blues

Jersey No.

Player

1

Jade Errington

2

Angelina Genford

3

Kristen McCormack

4

Ebony Hancock

5

Emily Lawler

6

Olivia Fanning

7

Erin McGrath

8

Tarni Sutton

9

Alexandra Bull

10

Sarah Turner

Coach: Andrew Harris

Manager: Trudy McGrath

Assistant Coach: Tony Panecasio

17 & Under Boys

NSW Metro Blues

Jersey No.

Player

1

Cody Britnell

2

Joshua Campbell

3

Max Clissold

4

Ethan Debono

5

Jack Hancock

6

Kieran Mills

7

Blair Overton

8

Trent Robertson

9

Jarrod Tripp

10

Brayden Wilson

Coach: Wayne Hancock

Manager: Sam Shiel

15 & Under Boys

NSW Country Cyclones

Jersey No.

Player

44

Jack Horseman ( c )

8

Cooper Petterson

15

Campbell Watts

7

Patrick Nelson

10

Hayden Moorcroft

23

Zac Clarke

3

Zac Craig

9

Anthony Atlee

14

Tom Neale

Coach: Don Skinner

Manager: Greg King


NSW Metro Blues

Jersey No.

Player

1

Lachlan Campbell

2

Conor Canty

3

Aaryan Dixit

4

Ryan Freeman

5

Hayden Ferguson

6

Aiden Kells

7

Jake Langdon

8

Luke Meek

9

Toby Schofield

10

Oscar Sultana

Coach: Craig Kells

Manager: Brooke Meek

Assistant Coach: Brendon Orr


14 & Under Girls

NSW Metro Blues

Jersey No.

Player

1

Grace Augustine

2

Tyra Cooper

3

Cynthia Coghlan

4

Vaishnavi Deobhankar

5

Chloe Kells

6

Mikayla Kolbe

7

Kinjal Kumari

8

Jessica Peterson

9

Grace Pooley

10

Temeika Wilson

Coach: Tanya Bailey

Manager: Jaclyn Vickery

13 & Under Boys

NSW Country Cyclones

Jersey No.

Player

7

Mitch Duddy ( c )

49

Sam Frazier

53

Alexander Scott

9

Ryan Campbell

22

Harry Lewington

99

Logan Spinks

31

Hayden Cook

6

Ryan McKiernan

88

Quinn Cooper

11

Riley Mitchell

Coach: Damien Moore

Manager: Kathryn Duddy

Assistant Coach: Gary West


NSW Metro Blues

Jersey No.

Player

1

Adam Arduin

2

Riley Collison

3

Callum Cox

4

Hayden Dunn

5

Proteet Foisol

6

Isaac Gasson

7

Jordan King

8

Jaylen Mallawaratchy

9

William McNamara

10

Jake Schofield

11

Luke Schultz

Coach: Terry Small

Manager: Meillisa Swain

Assistant Coach: Brett Collison

Divisions

Open competitions (29 June – 6 July)

Open Men’s: Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia.

Open Women’s: New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia.

21 and Under Men: Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales Metro, New South Wales Country, Queensland, South Australia Red, South Australia Blue, Victoria, Western Australia.

21 and Under Female: Queensland, South Australia, Victoria.

Lord Taverners Australia for cricketers with an intellectual disability: Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia.

Junior competitions (6 July – 13 July)

17 and Under Girls: New South Wales Country, New South Wales Metro, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria Blue, Victoria White, Western Australia.

17 and Under Boys: New South Wales Metro, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia.

15 and Under Boys: New South Wales Country, New South Wales Metro, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria Blue, Victoria White, Western Australia, Sri Lanka.

14 and Under Girls: New South Wales Metro, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria Blue, Victoria White, Western Australia.

13 and Under Boys: New South Wales Country, New South Wales Metro, Queensland, South Australia Red, South Australia Blue, Victoria, Western Australia.