New South Wales’ cricketers Brynley Richards, Ben Patterson and promising young allrounder, Brock Larance, have been called into the 13-man Aboriginal XI squad that will commemorate the 150th anniversary of the 1868 Pioneers tour of the United Kingdom in June.

The 1868 Pioneers were an indigenous cricket team that became the first Australian sporting team to tour overseas.

The commemorative trip to the UK will also involve the first Aboriginal Women’s XI to visit Great Britain.

Larance will replace Western Australian allrounder D’Arcy Short due to his selection in the Australian One-Day International squad to tour England in early June.

Richards and Patterson join the squad due to the unavailability of Western Australian batsman Dane Ugle and, captain of the victorious NSW Men’s Indigenous team at the 2018 National Indigenous Cricket Championships, Nathan Price.

Patterson, Richards and Larance were also a part of that successful squad which defeated Victoria by three wickets in the final.

NSW is now represented by seven players in the Men’s Aboriginal XI squad: Larance, Richards, Patterson, Sam Doggett, Tyran Liddiard, Jonte Pattison and Brendan Smith.

The female squad has eight NSW representatives: returning Lendlease Breakers star for the 2018/19 season, Ashleigh Gardner, emerging Sydney Thunder allrounder Hannah Darlington, Jemma Astley, Dharmini Chauhan, Sara Darney, Zoe Fleming, Roxanne Van Veen and Naomi Woods.

Richards played a pivotal knock in the final of the National Indigenous Cricket Championships. He scored 55 from 114 balls to get the NSW team over the line. Smith also scored a half-century with a quick fire 52 from 49 balls.

He finished the tournament among the top ten leading run-scorers with 155 runs at 51.67. Smith and Patterson were also on that list with 229 runs at 57.25 and 140 runs at 35.00 respectively.

Price was the leading run-scorer for the NSW Men’s Indigenous team. He amassed 285 runs at 71.25.

Larance showed his skill with the ball during the tournament. He claimed 13 wickets at 8.62 with his capable off-spin.

Gardner, and former NSW Blues allrounder Dan Christian, will each lead the respective female and male 2018 Aboriginal XI sides against several of the same opposition from the original tour.

The schedule includes matches against Surrey, Sussex, Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC).

Venues used for fixtures against those counties will be the same as those used in 1868 including matches at The Oval and Loughborough.

In celebration of the start of National Recognition Week and recognition of the theme ‘Don’t Keep History A Mystery’, a group of six players including Liddiard, travelled to the West Wimmera region of Victoria to learn more about the 1868 Pioneers.

Liddiard joined three other members of the Men’s Aboriginal XI including Victorian paceman Scott Boland, his brother Nick Boland, fellow Victorian Damon Egan, and two members of the women’s squad, Natalie Plane and Emma Manix-Geeves, on their special trip to West Wimmera.

Descendants of 1868 players Grongarrong (Mosquito), Yellanach (Johnny Cuzens), Jumgumjenanuke (Dick-a-Dick) and Charles Lawrence were in attendance and shared stories with the 2018 players that will represent their ancestors on tour.

The group visited several key sites to further connect with the story of the team before they retrace the steps of the 1868 Pioneers in the first two weeks of June.

Across the two days, players participated in a welcome to country and smoking ceremony at Unaarrimin (Johnny Mullagh) Waterhole, visited the Unaarrimin place of rest, completed a tour of the Harrow Discovery Centre, stood on the shores of Lake Bringalbert, conducted cricket clinics with local schools in Edenhope at some of the original training locations and attended a farewell dinner put on by the entire community.

Players, descendants and members of the community also contributed items to a time capsule in Harrow that has now been sealed and will be re-opened on 25 May 2068.

Descendants were also presented with 2018 shirts donning the name of their ancestor on the back.

Squads

2018 Aboriginal XI Men

Name

Mob

State

1868 player representing

Dan Christian (C)

WIRADJURI

VIC

UNAARRIMIN (JOHNNY MULLAGH)

Nick Boland

GULIGAN

VIC

GRONGARRONG (MOSQUITO)

Scott Boland

GULIGAN

VIC

YELLANACH (JOHNNY CUZENS)

Brendan Doggett

WORIMI

QLD

MURRUMGUNARRIMAN (TWOPENNY)

Sam Doggett

WORIMI

NSW

PRIPUMUARRAMAN (CHARLEY DUMAS)

Damon Egan

GUNDITJMARA

VIC

JUMGUMJENANUKE (DICK-A-DICK)

Brock Larance

BIRIPI

NSW

BONNIBARNGEET (TIGER)

Tyran Liddiard

BIRIPI

NSW

BRIPUMYARRIMIN (KING COLE)

Ben Patterson

WIRADJURI

NSW

BALLRINJARRIMIN (SUNDOWN)

Jonte Pattison

WIRADJURI

NSW

BRIMBUNYAH (REDCAP)

Brynley Richards

DHARAWAL

NSW

ARRAHMUNYARRIMUN (PETER)

Brendan Smith

DHUNGUTTI

NSW

LYTEJERBILLIJUN (JIM CROW)

Rex Strickland

WONNARUA

WA

BULLCHANACH (BULLOCKY)

Coach – Jeffrey Cook (KAMILAROI)

Assistant Coach – Julien Wiener

Team Mentor/Educator – Peter Cooley (BIDJIGAL)

2018 Aboriginal XI Women

Name

Mob

State

Ashleigh Gardner (C)

MURWARI

NSW

Jemma Astley

WANARUA

NSW

Dharmini Chauhan

WIRADJURI

NSW

Christina Coulson

QLD

Hannah Darlington

KAMILAROI

NSW

Sara Darney

WIRADJURI

NSW

Zoe Fleming

KAMILAROI

NSW

Haylee Hoffmeister

PALAWA

WA

Emma Manix-Geeves

PALAWA

TAS

Sally Moylan

WIRADJURI

ACT

Natalie Plane

KAMILAROI

VIC

Roxanne Van Veen

GUNDUNGURRA

NSW

Naomi Woods

KAMILAROI

NSW

Coach – Shelley Nitschke

Assistant Coach – Julien Wiener

Team Mentor/Educator – Peter Cooley (BIDJIGAL)

 

Fixtures

Aboriginal XI Men

5th June – Aboriginal XI v Marylebone CC @ Arundel Castle

7th June – Aboriginal XI v Surrey @ The Kia Oval

8th June – Aboriginal XI v Sussex @ The First Central County Ground

10th June – Aboriginal XI v Derbyshire @ 3aaa County Ground

12th June – Aboriginal XI v Nottinghamshire @ Loughborough

Aboriginal XI Women

7th June – Aboriginal XI v Surrey @ The Kia Oval

8th June – Aboriginal XI v Sussex @ The First Central County Ground

10th June – Aboriginal XI v National Cricket Conference @ 3aaa County Ground

12th June – Aboriginal XI v ECB Academy @ Loughborough