Eight young talents from NSW have been selected to play in an inaugural WBBL exhibition match at the MCG on Sunday, 28 January, aimed at showcasing the most outstanding performers from the 2017-18 Under 18 National Championships.

The squad of 24, which includes Lendlease Breakers Saskia Horley, Rachel Trenaman and Tahlia Wilson, were named after the 50-over finals of the 2017-18 Under 18 National Championships, which saw ACT/NSW Country claim victory over NSW Metro by one wicket in a nail-biting final in Canberra yesterday.

In a low scoring affair, NSW Metro won the toss and elected to bat but it was ACT/NSW Country who made all the early running with Ellie Dalgarno-Fixter (4-21) claiming the first two wickets of the match.

NSW Metro's batters managed to occupy the crease but tidy bowling from ACT/NSW Country meant runs were hard to come by, with only Maddy Darke (16), Kate Barry (19) and Angelina Genford (16) reaching double figures.

Dalgarno-Fixter continued to impress with the ball, claiming two more wickets to finish with four for the match as NSW Metro was bowled out for 84.

ACT/NSW Country made a nervous start in reply, losing three early wickets to be 3-11 before Matilda Lugg (17) and Katelyn Beaumont (23) steadied the ship.

The wickets continued to fall as NSW Metro closed in on an unlikely victory, however a defiant 17 from Abby Taylor proved to be the difference, with ACT/NSW Country reaching the target with just over two overs to spare.

Dalgarno – Fixter's effort was enough to see her named Player of the Final having also finished the Championships as leading wicket-taker, while leading run-scorer Annabel Sutherland was named Player of the Championships.

The 24 players selected for the exhibition match are:

Isabelle Afaras (NSW Metro)

Tegan Brett (Victoria)

Darcie Brown (CA XI / South Australia)

Stella Campbell (NSW Metro)

Rachel Church (South Australia)

Lucy Cripps (CAXI / Victoria)

Maddy Darke (NSW Metro)

Hannah Darlington (NSW Metro)

Emma De Broughe (South Australia)

Josephine Dooley (Queensland)

Nicole Faltum (Victoria)

Zoe Griffiths (Victoria)

Saskia Horley (NSW Metro)

Renee Irvine (Queensland)

Ashlee King (Western Australia)

Emma Mannix-Geeves (Tasmania)

Erika Quinn (Victoria)

Hayley Silver-Holmes (NSW Metro)

Courtney Sippel (Queensland)

Annabel Sutherland (Victoria)

Rachel Trenaman (ACT/NSW Country)

Courtney Webb (Tasmania)

Rebecca West (Western Australia)

Tahlia Wilson (ACT/NSW Country)

 

Award Winners

Player of the Championships (Betty Wilson Medalist) - Annabel Sutherland

Player of the Final - Ellie Dalgarno – Fixter

Leading run-scorer - Annabel Sutherland

Leading wicket-taker  - Ellie Delagrno- Fixter

Most dismissals by fielder/wicket-keeper - Matilda Lugg

Spirit of Cricket - Tasmania

 

Full scores from the final round of matches are available here.