Cricket network logo
Team Logo Team Logo Team Logo Team Logo Team Logo Team Logo

Senior Women

McDonald’s Women’s NSW Premier Cricket

Founded in 1972/73, the NSW Women's Premier Cricket competition comprises First, Second and Third Grade, as well as the Brewer Shield for U/18 players.


Hero Image

Click here to download and view the NSW Premier Cricket Statistics Annual 2020-21.

The McDonald’s Women’s NSW Premier Cricket competition is a feeder for the Breakers, Sydney Thunder and Sydney Sixers while players from this competition have also progressed to represent other States in the Women's National Cricket League.

Many younger Premier Cricket players also represent NSW Metropolitan and ACT/NSW Country at the various Underage Female National Championships.

First Grade, Second Grade and Under 18 Brewer Shield competitions are all played on a Sunday with Third Grade being played on Saturdays.

A T20 and 40-over competition is held for Third Grade. First Grade, Second Grade and Under 18 Brewer Shield all play Twenty20 and 50-over cricket.

McDonald's Women's Premier Cricket has been home to many Australian players over the years.  

Legends of the game like Christina Matthews, Belinda Clark, Lisa Keightley and Lisa Sthalekar, as well as current players Alex Blackwell, Rene Farrell, Ellyse Perry, Ashleigh Gardner and Alyssa Healy have all spent regular time in the NSW Women's Premier Cricket competition.  

Click here to find out more about the McDonald’s Women’s Premier Cricket competition, including scores and contact details.

Women's First Grade Player of the Year

The Women's First Grade Player of the Year Award was first awarded in 1989/90 won Monika Grogan. The list of award winners includes NSW greats Belinda Clark, Bronwyn Calver, Michelle Goszko, Sarah Aley and current Australian allrounder Ashleigh Gardner, who won her first Player of the Year Award in 2020/21.

The Women's First Grade Player of the Year is decided by umpire votes from each match during the season on a 3-2-1 basis.

KINGSGROVE SPORTS WOMEN’S FIRST GRADE TEAM OF THE YEAR:

(statistics include runs scored, wickets taken and wicketkeeping dismissals in preliminary One-Day & T20 matches excluding Finals)

Captain

Ashleigh Gardner (Bankstown Sports) 280 runs at 56.00 & nine wickets at 9.9

Batters

Claire Moore (Parramatta) 454 runs

Maddy Darke (Universities) 424 runs

Cailyn Fountain (St George-Sutherland) 418 runs

Joanne Kelly (St George Sutherland) 417 runs

Saskia Horley (Gordon) 403 runs

Wicketkeeper

Kinjal Kumari (Gordon) 13 dismissals; 149 runs

Bowlers

Sophie Vaughan (Parramatta) 28 wickets

Abby Burrows (St George-Sutherland) 24 wickets

Jannatul Sumona (Bankstown) 20 wickets

Zoya Thakur (Parramatta) 19 wickets

Jaclyn Vickery (St George-Sutherland) 19 wickets

2020/21 Women’s Premier Cricket Awards:

Premierships -

Club Championship: Sydney CC

First Grade: Northern District  CC

Second Grade: Manly-Warringah CC

Third Grade Limited Overs: Gordon Women’s CC

Third Grade T20: Campbelltown-Camden CC

Under 18 Brewer Shield: Parramatta Women’s CC

Women’s Individual Awards:

Second Grade Player of the Year: Mikaela Turik (Manly-Warringah)

Third Grade Player of the Year: Anushka Dongre (UTS North Sydney)

Under 18 Brewer Shield Player of the Year: Olivia Callaghan (Gordon)

Bob Simpson Award – Women’s Coach of the Year: Russel Grimson (Sydney)

Spirit of Cricket Award: Northern District CC

1st Grade Captain of the Year: Maddy Darke (Universities)

2nd Grade Captain of the Year: Mikaela Turik (Manly-Warringah)

3rd Grade Captain of the Year: Kim Bevan (Campbelltown-Camden)

Under 18 Brewer Shield Captain of the Year: Daisy Webster (Sydney)