NSW U/18 Female Squad

The Youth Female Selection Committee has today named four teams to take part in the U/18 Female State Challenge.

The State Challenge is a new Cricket NSW initiative that will see the best U/18 players across NSW and ACT compete over three days.  

Teams were selected following extensive pre-season programs within the Cricket NSW Academy, Metro trial matches and the U/18 Country Championships that took place over the October long weekend in Port Macquarie.

The players selected are:                          

State Challenge Purple Team

Amy Edgar (Western)

Matilda Lugg (North Coast)

Lauren Cheatle (Illawarra Southern)

Maisy Gibson (Central North)

Chloe Gray (Metro)

Nina Westenraad (ACT)

Yardley Polsen (Metro)

Kirsten Smith (Central North)

Lucy Conn (Riverina)

Jemma Astley (Newcastle)

Sarah Burns (Newcastle)

Aaliyah Parsons (Metro)

Sarah Seckold-McIntyre (ACT)

Head Coach: Mechelle Hare (Metro)

Assistant Coach: Steven Weckert (Riverina)

 

State Challenge Maroon Team

Ash Gardner (Metro)

Rochelle Davis (Central Coast)

Naomi McDonald (North Coast)

Kaelah Austin (Illawarra Southern)

Rachel Trenaman  (Riverina)

Alisha Phoonie (North Coast)

Jessica Marks (North Coast)

Kelly Rowlings (Illawarra Southern)

Jade Christie (Metro)

Dharshia Srinivas (Metro)

Haylee Hoffmeister  (Metro)

Maddison McGarry  (ACT)

Synetta Mann (Central North)

Head Coach: Paul Brockley (Metro)

Assistant Coach: Michelle Goszko (Metro)

 

State Challenge Black Team

Hannah Trethewy (Metro)

Saskia Horley  (Metro)

Dion Marsh (Central North)

Angel Lea (Metro)

Katelyn Beaumont (North Coast)

Chloe Saunders (North Coast)

Mikayla Hinkley (Metro)

Jodie Hicks (ACT)

Grace McDonald (North Coast)

Maeghan Robinson (Metro)

Laura Avard (Central North)

Belinda Vakarewa (Metro)  

Maitlan Brown (Thurs Only- North Coast)

Head Coach: Steve Davies (Illawarra Southern)

Assistant Coach: Stef Daffara (Illawarra Southern)

 

State Challenge Blue Team

Lauren Smith (Central Coast)

Alana Ryan (Western)

Antonia Curtale (Western)

Ash Day (Metro)

Amy Riddell (North Coast)

Carly Leeson (North Coast)

Clara Iemma (Metro)

Sara Darney (Western)

Ellie Dalgarno-Fixter (Riverina)

Tiarne Hamam (Metro)

Georgia Bye (Riverina)

Teigan Kavanagh (Central Coast)

Hannah Southwell (TBC- Newcastle/Central Coast)

Head Coach: Troy McKiernan (North Coast)

Assistant Coach: Michael Wood (North Coast)

© All Rights Reserved to Cricket New South Wales Australia ©