New South Wales Metro squads for the Under 19 and Under 17 National Championships to be played later this year have been released.

The 20-player Under 19 squad includes five who recently represented the Australian Under 19s in a successful tournament against Sri Lanka in Hobart, Param Uppal, Jack Edwards, Austin Waugh, Ryan Hadley and Ryan Hackney.

Uppal and Edwards were named joint players of the tournament after both scored centuries.

The 25-player Under 17 Metro squad will be part of the National Champions in Brisbane during September and early October while the Under 19 Champions will be held in Brisbane during December.

Former Australian spinner Beau Casson will coach the Under 19 Metro side while former Blues player Anthony Clark will coach the Under 17 Metro squad.

The ACT/NSW Country Under 19 and Under 17 squads will be named shortly.

NSW Under 19 Metro squad

Name

Club

Anthony Adlam

Mosman

James Arnold

Sutherland

Nathan Baker

Campbelltown

Aiden Bariol

Manly

Jack Edwards

Manly

Joel Foster

Northern Districts

George Furrer

Northern Districts

Ryan Hackney

Penrith

Ryan Hadley

Blacktown

Baxter Holt

Northern Districts

Wallace Marshall

Bankstown

Ryan McElduff

Sydney University

Ryan Mizzi

Hawkesbury

Antum Naqvi

Hawkesbury

Lawrence Neil-Smith

Sydney University

Chad Sammut

Fairfield-Liverpool

Thomas Sowden

Bankstown

Raveesh Srivastri

Fairfield-Liverpool

Param Uppal

Fairfield-Liverpool

Austin Waugh

Sutherland

 

 

 

NSW Under 17 Metro Squad

 

Name

Club

Zeeshan Ahmed

Bankstown

Oliver Davies

Manly

Lawson Eva

Blacktown

Sam Fanning

Northern Districts

Tyson Gilbert

Sutherland

Hayden Goulstone

Parramatta

Lachlan Hearn

Mosman

Mac Jenkins

Randwick Petersham

Dhruv Kant

Blacktown

Michael Kennedy

St George

Tyson Lee

Mosman

Harry Manenti

Sydney

Liam Marshall

Bankstown

Josh Moors

St George

Atharva Patil

Fairfield Liverpool

Tim Reynolds

North Sydney

Tanveer Sangar

Campbeltown

Liam Scott

Sydney

Hugh Sherrif

Sydney

Brad Simpson

Bankstown

Ajaypal Singh

Northern Districts

Raajdeep Singh

Penrith

Nivek Tanner

Uni of NSW

Rhys Ward

Bankstown

Jacob Workman

Parramatta