By Cricket NSW Media

The NSW Metro team has won the 2014/15 U/17 Male National Championships in Hobart with ACT/NSW Country finishing second after an exciting final day of the tournament.

NSW Metro led the competition heading into the last round of Two Day matches (December 10-11) and only needed to win on first innings against Victoria to collect the trophy.

They were well placed at the end of day one after bowling Victoria out for 183, however day two began disastrously when they were bowled out for just 88.

This meant that Victoria could snatch the title if they won outright. Needing enough time to achieve a result, the Vics declared their second innings closed on 5-135 to set NSW Metro 231 runs to win in 54 overs.

The NSW Metro batsmen were up to the challenge, winning outright by six wickets with six overs to spare.

Param Uppal (54) and Axel Cahlin (52no) both made half-centuries with Jordan Gauci (32), Arjun Nair (15), Callan McKiernan (42) and captain Brendan Smith (33no) the other contributors.

ACT/NSW Country finished second in the tournament following their first innings win over Tasmania.

Batting first, ACT/NSW Country made 6-306 declared with Mac Wright hitting 132 not out. Tasmania scored 9-206 declared in reply.

With NSW Metro losing on first innings, ACT/NSW Country now had a chance to win the competition if they could win outright and NSW Metro did not pick up any further points from their match.

A second innings was played with ACT/NSW Country hitting 4-99 declared to set Tasmania 200 to win, however the game eventually ended in a draw with the hosts ending the match on 3-63.

There were further honours for both teams after the tournament with NSW Metro’s Brendan Smith and Arjun Nair joining ACT/NSW Country’s Lewin Maladay and Blake McDonald in the Team of the Championships.

MacDonald and Maladay were both ranked in the tournament’s top 10 batsmen with 234 and 216 runs respectively, while Nair was the competition’s second leading wicket taker with 13 scalps at 20.85.

Brendan Smith, who scored 186 runs at 46.50 and took seven wickets at 17.57, was named captain of the Team of the Championships.

Full scorecards and statistics from the U/17 Male National Championships can be found at www.nationalchamps.com.au.

Teams

NSW Metro (clubs in brackets)
Brendan Smith (captain – Bankstown), Axel Cahlin (Gordon), Jas Cheema (North Sydney), Sam Cividin (Sydney), Kaine Flynn-Duncombe (Campbelltown-Camden), Jordan Gauci (Campbelltown-Camden), David Lozinski (Bankstown), Devlin Malone (Sutherland), Wallace Marshall (Campbelltown-Camden), Callan McKiernan (Fairfield-Liverpool), Arjun Nair (Hawkesbury), Saahil Parekh (St George), Param Uppal (Hawkesbury)

ACT/NSW Country (regional zones in brackets)
Blake McDonald (captain – ACT/Southern), Alec Baldwin (North Coastal), Jamie Bekis (North Coastal), Tom Galvin (Western), Matthew Gilkes (ACT/Southern), Griffin Lea (Newcastle), Pat Magann (Central Northern), Lewin Maladay (North Coastal), Peter McCredie (Newcastle), Sam Skelly (ACT/Southern), Joe Slater (ACT/Southern), Ben Taylor (ACT/Southern), Mac Wright (ACT/Southern)