Central Coast will play off in the final of the McDonald’s Country Championships after dominating the Southern Region Pool.

The final will be again Newcastle at Bradman Oval, Bowral, on November 26.

Central Coast was undefeated in all three of its matches in the 50-over tournament played last Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Key to the success was Central Coast basing their bowling attack on four left arm spinners, Dylan Robertson, Chris Archer, Adam Taylor and Blair Lindsay, who tied down the opposition.

With his solid all-round game, Taylor was the best performed Central Coast player in wins over Riverina on Saturday and ACT Southern on Sunday.

Central Coast began the four-team round-robin in emphatic fashion, thrashing Illawarra by 133 runs.

Robertson had an imposing game, scoring 99 and claiming 2-17, while Illawarra’s best was Graeme Batty with 56.

Taylor then scored 41 and took 2-13 against Riverina before making 37 and taking 2-41 against ACT Southern.

 

Results

Round 1

Central Coast 5-283 (D Robertson 99 R Fenning 83no S Keen 41 P Gallichan 28 J Fleming 2-44) d Illawarra 7-150 (G Batty 56 D Maddinson 27 A Berwick 24 C Archer 3-22 D Robertson 2-17 B Lindsay 2-35) with 1 bonus point

Best Performed: Central Coast - Dylan Robertson (99 and 2-17), Illawarra - Graeme Batty (56).

ACT Southern 5-251 (B Mitchell 73no D Leerdam 54 C Spink 44 B Munilla 27 T Engelbrecht 23no R Brown 3-35 J Hatton 2-35) bt Riverina 2-247 (B Ambler 122 J Nicoll 78no D Cameron 25),

Best Performed: ACT Southern – Ben Mitchell (73), Riverina – Brayden Ambler (122)

Round 2

Central Coast 162 (A Taylor 41 L Bell 21 N Grant 5-42 J Craig 4-32) bt Riverina 120 (J Nicoll 60 B Lindsay 3-11 A Taylor 2-13 C Archer 2-24 D Robertson 2-31) with 1 bonus point,

Best Performed: Central Coast – Adam Taylor (41 & 2-13), Riverina – Nick Grant (5-42)

ACT Southern 4-114 (O Chivers 47 B Munilla 31 J Fleming 2-23) bt Illawarra 113 (J Colliss 40 S Taylor 3-28 T Engelbrecht 2-22) with 2 bonus points,

Best Performed: ACT Southern – Sam Taylor (3-28), Illawarra – Jarrod Collis (40)

Round 3

Central Coast 4-167 (R Fenning 46no A Taylor 37 P Gallichan 23 L Bell 20no C Suidgeest 2-29) bt ACT Southern 166 (O Chivers 62 B Mitchell 53 D Robertson 2-12 H Murphy 2-17 S Burkinshaw 2-19 A Taylor 2-41),

Best Performed: Central Coast – Adam Taylor (37 & 2-41), ACT Southern – Owen Chivers (62)

Riverina 8-219 (J Nicoll 84 J Craig 32 R Jackson 27 H Pascoe 26 X McDevitt 2-41) bt Illawarra 203 (G Batty 88 T Dodds 27 M Stephenson 22 J Nicoll 3-9),

Best Performed: Riverina – Jono Nicoll (84 & 3-9), Illawarra – Graeme Batty (88)

Table: Central Coast 20 ACT Southern 14 Riverina 6 Illawarra 0

Final: Central Coast v Newcastle at Bradman Oval, 26 November